American
[…] periods of time; sometimes members do not
get out until late at night and need to have somewhere they can sleep. With few exceptions, these homes are sparsely furnished apartments within walking distance of the Capitol used only
as a place to shower, change, and sleep.
Inside the Beltway Carpetbagger is a term used to describe an outsider whose only interest in coming to a place is to win it as a political seat.
106 Part 3: Checks and Balances
The final requirement for a House member is to have been a citizen of the United States for the last seven years.
We Hold These Truths Article 1, Section 5, of the Constitution says “each house of Congress shall be the judge of the elections, returns, and qualifications of its own members.” Before a 1969 Supreme Court ruling, Congress had occasionally used this power to refuse seating to a number of seemingly qualified candidates.