INTERNATIONAL SALES LAW Edited by
[…] Where a consolidated carriage of goods to several buyers has been agreed on, or where this conforms with an international trade usage, the risk passes with the allocation and identification of the consolidated cargo. The goods are sufficiently identified if they are satisfactorily described in the shipping documents. 476
ARTICLE 67
IV. Comparison with other legal provisions UCC 2003 Amended Version 211 § 2-509. (1) If the contract requires or authorises the seller to ship the goods by carrier: (a) if it does not require the seller to deliver them at a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are delivered to the carrier even if the shipment is under reservation (Section 2-505); but (b) if it does require the seller to deliver them at a particular destination and the goods are there tendered while in the possession of the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are there so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery. (2), (3) [. . .] (4) The provisions of this section are subject to contrary agreement of the parties [. . .].
§§ 2–319 et seq. of the previous version of the UCC dealt with trade terms in sales contracts.