P1: ICD 0521849802agg.xml
[…] 50
51
52 53
In a decision by the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, the court noted its unfruitful search for cases from other contracting states regarding the parol evidence rule. See MCC Marble Ceramic Center, Inc. v. Ceramica Nuova D’Agostino, S.p.A., 144 F.3d 1384, 1390 n.14 (11 th Cir. 1998). Virtually all states in the United States apply the UCC to contracts for the sale of goods valued at $500 ($5,000) or more. UCC § 2-201 (1) provides: “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 (5,000) or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.” Revised Article 2 increases the amount to $5,000). See Shuttle Packaging Sys. v. Jacob Tsonakis, INA, S.A., No. 1 :01 -CV-691, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21630, at ∗ 22 (W.D. Mich. Dec. 17, 2001); Fercus v. Palazzo, No. 98 CIV. 7728 (NRB), 2000 U.S. Dist.