P1: ICD 0521849802agg.xml
[…] Under the common law, the offer and acceptance have to match exactly or create a mirror image to conclude a valid contract. The UCC’s section 2-207 tried to rectify injustices that occurred when one party failed to perform under a contract because of some minor discrepancies between the terms in the exchanged forms. Under section 2-207, a written acceptance or a written confirmation is valid “even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional terms.”109 It should be noted that revised 2-207 even further facilitates the finding of a contract by deleting all conflicting terms and replacing them with gap fillers provided by other UCC provisions.110 106 107 108
109 110
Id.