Burns, the vehicle’s owner, testified that the vehicle was driven without keys and that the steering wheel had been damaged, which was consistent with it having been stolen. She testified that various papers, including the car registration and business cards bearing the owner’s name and address, had been removed from the glove compartment and were on the floor of the car; that grass, mud, food, drink, and cigarettes were scattered in the car; and that a picture of her daughter was displayed on a visor. Hurston denied noticing the personal items or the damaged steering wheel.
Reasoning OCGA section 1687 provides that “a person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner. Receiving means acquiring possession or control.” Unexplained possession of recently stolen property, alone, is not sufficient to support a conviction for receiving stolen property, but guilt may be inferred from possession in conjunction with other evidence of knowledge.