As a result, the bar against convicting a person who had initially obtained lawful possession of property faded. In King v. Pear (168 Eng. Rep. 208), for instance, a defendant who had lied about his address and ultimate destination when renting a horse was found guilty of larceny for later converting the horse. Because of the fraudulent misrepresentation, the court reasoned, the defendant had never obtained legal possession. Thus, “larceny by trick” was born. . . . Section 155.05 of the New York Penal Law defines larceny: (1) A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains, or withholds such property from an owner thereof. (2) Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining, or withholding of another’s property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways: (a) By
conduct heretofore defined or known as common law larceny by trespassory taking, common law larceny by trick, embezzlement, or obtaining property by false pretenses. This evolution is particularly relevant to thefts occurring in modern self-service stores. In stores of that type, customers are impliedly invited to examine, try on, and carry about the merchandise on display.