Kocurek, her roommate. As Debra Muncell Flynn, an employee of the hospital, was leaving Room 109, she saw appellant stab Mrs. Munoz multiple times. Appellant also stabbed Mrs. Kocurek. He walked out of the room, down the hall, and into a restroom. When appellant came out of the restroom, a maintenance-security guard apprehended him. Lopez and Mrs. Munoz lived in the same neighborhood and members of their families had married one another. Appellant had dated Mrs. Munoz’s granddaughter, Mary Lou Wyatt, from approximately 1975 to 1980. The Texas Penal Code Annotated section 8.01 provides that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” The question is whether at the time of the conduct charged, the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know the conduct was wrong or illegal.