On the other hand, it would likely result in innocent individuals losing their jobs.33 Should vicarious liability be extended to corporations for crimes requiring a criminal intent or recklessness? Why should a corporation be immune from a conviction for serious crimes that may result in injury or death? But how can a corporation possess a criminal intent? In Commonwealth v. Penn Valley Resorts, Inc., the resort and owner were convicted of involuntary manslaughter. The resort was fined $10,000. A Pennsylvania statute, section 307(a)(2), provides that a corporation may be convicted of an offense “authorized, requested, commanded, performed or recklessly tolerated by the board of directors or by a high managerial agent acting in behalf of the corporation within the scope of employment.” The court held that the resort owner qualified as a “high managerial agent” under the statute and that the law did not limit the vicarious responsibility of corporations to strict liability health, safety, and welfare offenses.