Sandoval and Christiansen had never met. Sandoval did not have burglary tools or take any of Christensen’s property. A Washington appellate court reversed Sandoval’s conviction. How would you rule? See State v. Sandoval, 94 P.3d 323 (Wash. App. 2004).
You Decide
basis for his plea established only ‘window peeping,’ a crime that occurred outside the building.” Minnesota Statutes section 609.582, subd. 1, provides that “[w]hoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building,” commits first-degree burglary if “(a) the building is a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it when the burglar enters or at any time while the burglar is in the building.”