CRIMINAL LAW Tenth Edition
[…] Grave as the threat may be today, we should remember our Constitution was adopted during a time of similar major threats to our nation’s security. We’ll examine the history and modern law of treason, the other ancient crimes of disloyalty (sedition, sabotage, and espionage), and the specific crimes against domestic and international terrorism enacted after the Oklahoma City bombing in 1993 and the attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon on September 11, 2001.
Treason
LO 1
Treason is the only crime defined in the U.S. Constitution. This is how Article III, Section 3, defines this most heinous of all crimes against the state: Treason against the United States shall consist only in levying War against them, or, in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court. There’s also a U.S. Code (2006) treason statute that includes the constitutional definition and adds this penalty provision: Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.