CRIMINAL LAW Tenth Edition
[…] In addition to unintentional second-degree felony murders (there are first-degree felony murders, too), which we’ll discuss later, there are other second-degree murders. Sometimes, second-degree murder is treated as a default murder category, meaning it includes all murders that aren’t first-degree murders. Some state statutes make this default definition explicit. Michigan’s statute (Michigan Criminal Code 2006, § 750.317) is a good example. After defining first-degree murder, the Michigan second-degree murder section provides: All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the second degree, and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, in the discretion of the court trying the same. Other states have specific depraved heart second-degree murder statutes. California’s provision reads, “Malice is implied, when the circumstances attending the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart” (quoted in People v. Protopappas 1988, 922). In our next case excerpt, People v.