CRIMINAL LAW Tenth Edition
[…] Give a preliminary answer now; then, when we get to manslaughter, you can give a more informed answer.
Felony Murder Unintentional deaths that occur during the commission of some felonies are called felony murder in most states. What felonies? States vary widely, but the most common are criminal sexual conduct, kidnapping, robbery, arson, and burglary. What degree of murder is this? Here, too, states vary. In some states, it’s first degree; in others, it’s second degree. For example, Maryland’s felony murder statute (Maryland Criminal Code 2006, § 2-201) provides: (a)
A murder is in the first degree if it is:
(4) committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate: (i)
arson in the first degree;
(ii)
burning a barn, stable, tobacco house, warehouse, or other outbuilding that: 1. is not parcel to a dwelling; and 2. contains cattle, goods, wares, merchandise, horses, grain, hay, or tobacco;
(iii)
burglary in the first, second, or third degree;
(iv)
carjacking or armed carjacking;
(v)
escape in the first degree from a State correctional facility or a local correctional facility;
(vi)
kidnapping . . . ;
(vii)
mayhem;
(viii) rape; (ix)
robbery . . . ;
(x)
sexual offense in the first or second degree;
(xi)
sodomy;
(b) (1) A person who commits a murder in the first degree is guilty of a felony and on conviction shall be sentenced to: (i)
death;
(ii)
imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; or
(iii)
imprisonment for life.
Let’s look briefly at felony murder mens rea, rationales for felony murder statutes, third-party exceptions to these rules, and the dangerous-to-life circumstance element of felony murder.
304
|
CHAPTER 9
•
Crimes Against Persons I
ELEMENTS OF FELONY MURDER Actus Reus Voluntary act of killing