Criminal Law
[…] In 2007 I. Lewis “Scooter” Libby, former chief of staff to Vice-President Cheney, was convicted by a federal jury of four felony counts of obstruction of justice, giving false statements to the FBI, and committing perjury before a federal grand jury. Libby was accused of obstructing the investigation of who leaked secret information that led to the public identification of a covert CIA agent.
216
PART 1
Basic Concepts of Criminal Law
Obeying Lawful Police Orders Failure to obey a lawful, valid police order is probably punished as an offense in all states. For example, Section 843.02 of the Florida Criminal Code forbids resisting an officer: “Whoever shall obstruct or oppose any such officer . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.” A defense to the charge of refusal to obey a police order is an attack on the lawfulness of the order. If the order is not lawful, there would be no duty to obey.