Criminal Law
[…] does not appear to be armed, and there is no threat of danger to the homeowner or law enforcement officer. As the burglary was a nonviolent felony, the use of deadly force is not justified.
Use of Force in Resisting an Unlawful Arrest Under the common law, a person has a legal right to forcibly resist an unlawful arrest. This rule developed hundreds of years ago in England, when safeguards to protect a person from unlawful arrest did not exist. Today, there are many safeguards, and the old rule has been changed by court decisions and statutes in most states. California Penal Code, Section 834a, and Connecticut Statutes, Sections 53a-23, are examples of such statutes. The Connecticut statute is as follows: “A person is not justified in using physical force to resist an arrest by a reasonably identifiable police officer, whether such arrest is legal or illegal.” A few states, however, retain the old rule.14
Cases in Which Force Is Not Legally Justified The following cases illustrate situations in which the use of force is not legally justified: ■
Words alone never justify the use of force (see the “fighting words” doctrine in Chapter 9).