Criminal Law
[…] She told a friend that she had hired a co-worker to kill her ex-boyfriend. The friend permitted a police officer to listen in on a telephone conversation with the defendant, where she repeated those statements. Her conviction was upheld based on the testimony of the friend and the police officer, even though the defendant subsequently told the “hit man” not to go through with the crime.4 Some state statutes have specific corroboration requirements in the general solicitation statutes. For example, the Texas Penal Code Annotated, Section 15.03(b), states in part that “A person may not be convicted under this section on the uncorroborated testimony of the person allegedly solicited . . .” The following cases further illustrate the crime of solicitation: ■