Criminal Law
[…] In establishing the age of 7 as the lowest age of criminal responsibility, the common law concluded that a child under the age of 7 did not have the mental capacity to formulate the intent to commit a crime and that, therefore, for children under 7, the threat of punishment would not serve as a deterrent against crime. Many states have codified some version of the common law rules on children’s criminal capacity, though they vary on the age limits adopted.2 An example of a typical state statute determining children’s criminal responsibility is Section 9A.04.050 of the Washington Statutes, which provides in part: Children under the age of eight years are incapable of committing crime. Children of eight and under twelve years of age are presumed to be incapable of committing crime, but this presumption may be removed by proof that they have sufficient capacity to understand the act or neglect, and to know that it was wrong. The age selected by the jurisdiction as the minimum age for a child’s criminal responsibility creates a conclusive presumption that a child under that age lacks the capacity to commit a crime. As the presumption is conclusive, evidence to the contrary may not be presented.