Criminal Law
[…] The crime of solicitation or incitement is committed even if the person solicited refuses to cooperate and repudiates the proposal. It is also immaterial, in most instances, whether payment or reward is offered and whether it is accepted or refused. Evidence of the offer of payment or reward, however, can be important in proving solicitation. States commonly have both specific solicitation statutes—such as solicitation of prostitution or bribery—and general solicitation statutes applicable to other conduct. An example of a general solicitation statute is Wisconsin Statutes Annotated, Section 939.30, which states: (1) Except as provided in sub. (2) and s. 961.455, whoever, with intent that a felony be committed, advises another to commit that crime under circumstances that indicate unequivocally that he or she has the intent is guilty of a Class H felony. Prosecutions under solicitation statutes require a showing that the defendant has done more than make a casual suggestion that a crime be committed. In many cases the defendant’s intent is shown by eliciting incriminating statements that are overheard by the police.