Criminal Law
[…] As a result, the defendant’s conviction for reckless homicide of a victim who died more than one year after the crime occurred was reversed. A few courts have not abolished the rule. In Ex Parte Key, 890 So. 2d 1056 (Ala. 2003), the Alabama Supreme Court reversed a conviction of a defendant for murder of a victim who died 18 months after the injury. The court held that the year-and-a-day rule was still part of the common law in Alabama. Some states continue to use a variation of the rule. For example, Title 8, Section 194 of the California Penal Code provides that “To make the killing either murder or manslaughter, it is not requisite the party die within three years and a day after the stroke received or the cause of death administered. If death occurs beyond the time of three years and a day, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the killing was not criminal.”
Murder The first murder to be reported in the American colonies occurred ten years after the Pilgrims landed at Plymouth Rock. In 1630, John Billington, one of the original band of 102 Pilgrims to come over on the Mayflower, fired his blunderbuss at a neighbor and killed the man at close range.