Criminal Law
[…] United States v. Mazurie, 419 U.S. 544, 557, 95 S.Ct. 710, 717 (1975).24 The division of criminal jurisdiction among the tribal courts, the federal government, and states in which the Indian reservations are located is complex. Under current law, all three jurisdictions have some power to adjudicate crimes related to Indians. However, Congress has the final authority on how that jurisdiction is exercised. After entering into treaties with many Indian tribes during the mid-nineteenth century, Congress passed the Indian Country Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. Section 1152. This act extended federal criminal laws to “Indian country,” mainly reservations where Indians resided, except for “offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian.” These offenses were then under the exclusive jurisdiction of tribal courts.