Criminal Law
[…] (See Chapter 12 for more material on sexual assault and sexual battery statutes.)
The Crime of Genital Mutilation In 1996, the U.S. Congress outlawed the practice of female genital cutting, a rite of passage prevalent among African and Middle Eastern immigrants. In this practice, a young girl’s genitalia is cut or altered. Under this law, those who perform such a procedure on a female under the age of 18 face imprisonment for a term of up to five years. Several states have also made genital mutilation a crime. For example, Illinois Statute 720 ILCS 5/12–34(a) (West 2000) defines female genital mutilation as occurring when a person “knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates, in whole or in part, the labia majora, labia minora, or clitoris of another.” The crime is punishable by imprisonment for six to thirty years.
Sports Injuries When Force Exceeds the Rules of the Game A hard tackle in football or a blow to the jaw in boxing would be within the rules of the sport being played.