Criminal Law
[…] Crimes are sometimes not completed because of events that prevent their completion. A person who has formulated the intent to commit a crime, but has taken no actions in furtherance of the crime, has not yet violated any law. He or she may even in some instances vocally express the intention to commit a crime without committing an offense. However, in some instances, such a person may be subject to arrest or to detention for expressing such intentions. EXAMPLE: 8 U.S.C.A. Section 871 makes it a federal offense to do the following:
“(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully . . . makes any such threat (to take the life or to inflict bodily harm) against the President, President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President, or Vice-President-elect, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”
preliminary, anticipatory, or inchoate crimes Criminal acts that lead to or are attempts to commit other crimes.