Criminal Law
[…] By the end of the nineteenth century, it was generally accepted in this country that courts lacked the power to “create” crimes that had not previously existed under statute or common law (see later in this chapter). Most states have passed statutes similar to section 720 ILCS 5/1-3 of the Illinois Criminal Code, which states: Applicability of Common Law. No conduct constitutes an offense unless it is described as an offense in this Code or in another statute of this State. The second tenet of the principle of legality requires that a statute must define criminal conduct clearly enough that people affected by the statute will receive adequate notice of the behavior prohibited.