the role of domestic courts in treaty enforcement A Comparative Study This book examines the application of treaties by ...
[…] (Implying such a right is even less compelling if numerous states have filed similar understandings.) For instance, as part of the statute by which the United States consented to ratification of the Uruguay Round Agreements of the World Trade Organization, the United States enacted statutory language stating that no person shall have any “cause of action or defense” based on those treaties.157 This position of the United States was well known to its 156
Military and Paramilitary Activities in and against Nicaragua (Nicar. v. U.S.), 1986 I.C.J. 14, 134 (June 27). 157 19 U.S.C. § 3512(c)(1) (2000) states: No person other than the United States (A) shall have any cause of action or defense under any of the Uruguay Round Agreements or by virtue of congressional approval of such an agreement, or (B) may challenge . . . any action or inaction by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States, any State, or any political subdivision of a State on the ground that such action or inaction is inconsistent with such agreement. See Bronco Wine Co. v. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco & Firearms, 168 F.3d 498 (9th Cir. 1999) (finding no cause of action based on the Uruguay Round Agreements for a private litigant). The United States adopted similar statutory language when it entered into the North American Free Trade Agreement, U.S.-Can.-Mex., Dec. 17, 1992, 32 I.L.M. 289 & 605. See 19 U.S.C. § 3312(c) (2000) (“No person other than the United States . . . shall have any cause of action or defense under” NAFTA or “may challenge . . . any action or inaction by any department, agency or other instrumentality of the United States . . . on the ground that such action or inaction is inconsistent with” NAFTA).
Does International Law Obligate States to Open Their National Courts? 109