Passport Book The Complete Guide to Offshore Residency, Dual Citizenship and Second Passports
[…] (The USVI was removed from the OECD “unfair tax” black list in 2002.) The islands — St. Croix, St. Thomas, St. John, and Water Island — have been territorial possessions of the United States since they were purchased from Denmark in 1917. They are overseen by the U.S. Department of the Interior and have a non-voting representative to the House of Representatives, but no U.S. Senators. The Naval Services Appropriation Act of 1922 (Title 48 U.S.C. § 1397) provides in part: “The income tax laws in force in the United States of America…shall be held to be likewise in force in the Virgin Islands of the United States, except that the proceeds of such taxes shall be paid to the treasuries of said islands.” USVI residents and corporations pay their federal taxes on their worldwide income to the Virgin Islands Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), not the U.S. IRS. Persons who are born in the USVI or those who become naturalized U.S.
276
The Passport Book