Milestone Documents of American Leaders Exploring the Primary Sources of Notable Americans
[…] If, as our opponents assert, the last clause of this section makes it the duty of the United States to protect citizens in the several States against higher or different qualifications for electors for representatives in Congress than for members of the Assembly, then it must be equally imperative for the national government to interfere with the States, and forbid them from arbitrarily cutting off the right of one-half of the people to become electors altogether. Section 4 says: “The times, places and manner of holding elections for senators and representatives shall be prescribed in each State by the legislature thereof; but Congress may at any time, by law, make or alter such regulations, except as to the places of choosing Senators.” Here is conceded to the States the power only to prescribe times, places and manner of holding the
Milestone Documents of American Leaders
elections; and even with these Congress may interfere in all excepting the mere place of choosing senators.