Milestones - FM - vol. 1
[…] Although Missouri would be a slave state, all other new states north of that latitude would be free. (This section also cleared up the issue of who had access to the rivers that defined some of the borders of Missouri. Ever since the ratification of the Constitution, states had sniped at each other over land and water rights and had even tried to charge one another tariffs for goods crossing their borders. Section 2 declared flatly “that the river Mississippi, and the navigable rivers and waters leading into the same, shall be common highways, and for ever free, as well as to the inhabitants of the said state as to other citizens of the United States, without any tax, duty impost, or toll, therefor, imposed by the said state.”
◆