Milestones - FM - vol. 1
[…] The section divides the territorial legislature into two houses—a Council comprising thirteen members serving two-year terms and a House of Representatives comprising twenty-six individuals elected annually. Apportionment between the two houses is to occur according to the recommendation of the governor, with the total number of assembly members limited to thirty-nine. The section concludes by outlining residency requirements for council members and the general parameters to be followed for legislative elections.
◆
Section 23 Section 23 establishes voting rights and qualifications for office-holding within the Kansas Territory, relegating these rights to “every free white male inhabitant above the age of twenty-one years, who shall be an actual resident of said Territory” and to those who are either citizens of the United States or who “shall have taken an oath to support the Constitution of the United States and the provisions of this act.” The section closes by excluding military personal stationed in the territory from voting and holding office.
◆