Mental Disorder and Criminal Law
[…] But a large body of evidence suggests that, compared to the general population, individuals suffering form schizophrenia are from 4 to 8 times more likely to commit homicide. Taina Laajasaol & Helena Hakkanen, Offence and Offender Characteristics Among Two Groups of Homicide Offenders with Schizophrenia: Comparison of Early- and Late-Start Offenders, 16 J. For. Psychiatry & Psychology 41 (2005) (summarizing research). 59. See, e.g., Tenn. § 39–13–204(i)(5) (listing as an aggravating factor that the murder was “especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death”). 60. 462 U.S. 862, 885 (1983). 61. Abdul-Kabir v. Quarterman, 127 S.Ct. 1654, 1664 (2007). 62. In Quarterman, the trial judge refused to give instructions that would have told the jury to consider the offender’s mitigating evidence as a rebuttal to the state’s claim that he was dangerous.