Mental Disorder and Criminal Law
[…] However, as I have argued elsewhere, there is no a priori reason why retribution should drive the analysis when adjudication moves from the trial to the sentencing stage. See Slobogin, supra note 11, at 112–114. 14. For a good treatment of the principle of legality, see John Calvin Jeffries, Jr., Legality, Vagueness, and the Construction of Penal Statues, 71 Va. L. Rev. 189, 196 (1985). 15. In fact, most civil commitment statutes so limit commitment on danger to other grounds. See, e.g., Fl. Stat. § 394.467 (1) (permitting police power commitment only when “[t]here is substantial likelihood that in the near future [the individual] will inflict serious bodily harm on himself or herself or another person, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm . . . .”). 16. Cf. Lambert v. California, 355 U.S. 225 (1957) (striking down a conviction for failing to register as a felon upon entering Los Angeles).