if that ever happens to me
[…] Ct. App. 2001). In re Guardianship of Schiavo, 800 So.2d 640, 644 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001). In re Guardianship of Schiavo, No. 90-2908-GD-003 (Fla. Cir. Ct. Pinellas Cty. Nov. 22, 2002). In re Guardianship of Schiavo, 851 So.2d 182, 185 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003). 2003 Fla. Laws Ch. 418. Levesque, “Schiavo’s Husband.” Goodnough, “Governor of Florida.” Bousquet, “How Terri’s Law Came to Pass.” Bush v. Schiavo, 885 So.2d 321, 324 (Fla. 2004). Ibid. at 336. Art. I, §23, Fla. Const. (1980). Schiavo v. Bush, No. 03-0082120-CI-20 (Fla. Cir. Ct. Pinellas Cty. May 5, 2004). See Fla. Stat. Ann. §825.102(3), which in certain circumstances makes neglect of an elderly or disabled adult a felony and defines neglect to include “[a] caregiver’s failure or omission to provide an elderly person or disabled adult with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the elderly person’s or disabled adult’s physical and mental health, including, but not limited to, food, nutrition, clothing,
NOTES TO PAGES 35 –49
195
28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33.
34. 35. 36.
shelter, supervision, medicine, and medical services that a prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of the elderly person or disabled adult.” The Vatican, “Address.” In re Guardianship of Schiavo, No. 90-2908-GD-003 (Fla. Cir. Ct. Pinellas Cty. Oct. 22, 2004). In re Guardianship of Schiavo, No. 90-2908-GD-003 (Fla. Mar. 18, 2005). Viglucci and Lebowitz, “Legal Experts.”