ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PUBLIC INTERNATIONAL LAW 5 INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS IN GENERAL UNIVERSAL INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS ...
[…] Australia (for the Woomera launching site) and Italy also joined. Intersputnik was not established until 1968, invitations to join being extended to Western countries, but its participants were limited to Bulgaria, Cuba, Czechoslovakia, the German Democratic Republic, Hungary, Mongolia, Poland, Romania and the Soviet Union (Agreement of November 15, 1971).
2. Comsat In August 1962 the United States Congress enacted the Communications Satellite Corporation Act (47 USC §§ 701 et seq.). Section 102 of the Act declares the broad object, which is "to establish, in conjunction and in cooperation with other countries, as expeditiously as practicable a commercial communications satellite system, as part of an improved global communications network" (§ 701(a», which would be responsive to national objectives and world-wide communications needs, and which would contribute to world peace and understanding.