EDITORIAL BOARD
[…] Around this same period, the American Bar Association (ABA) took two unprecedented actions condemning the practice of the Bush administration. In a resolution on August 13, 2002, the ABA denounced the secret detention of people by the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS). On August 9, 2002, the ABA released a preliminary report addressing the government’s ability to detain U.S. citizens as enemy combatants. The ABA cited Section 4001(a) of the 1971 U.S. Criminal Code that states: “No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the US except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” CONCLUSION Individuals detained and labeled as enemy combatants without the process afforded by the U.S. Constitution or international law have almost no legal rights or safeguards.