P1: ICD 0521857929pre
[…] STANDARDS OF CONDUCT FOR INTERROGATION
October 10, 2005
20:54
325
used synonym for drugs. See, e.g., United States v. Kingsley, 241 F.3d 828, 834 (6th Cir.) (referring to controlled substances as “mind-altering substance[s]”) cert. denied, 122 S. Ct. 137 (2001); Hogue v. Johnson, 131 F.3d 466, 501 (5th Cir. 1997) (referring to drugs and alcohol as “mind-altering substance[s]”), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1014 (1998). In addition, the phrase appears in a number of state statutes, and the context in which it appears confirms this understanding of the phrase. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 3500(c) (West Supp. 2000) (“Psychotropic drugs also include mind-altering . . . drugs. . . . ”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 260B.201(b) (West Supp. 2002) (“ ‘chemical dependency treatment’ ” define as programs designed to “reduc[e] the risk of the use of alcohol, drugs, or other mind-altering substances”). This subparagraph, however, does not preclude any and all use of drugs. Instead, it prohibits the use of drugs that “disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality.”