P1: ICD 0521857929pre
[…] Considerations of the bounds of any such authority would be inconsistent with the President’s unequivocal directive that United States personnel not engage in torture.” Levin Memo, supra note 82, at 2. This is the equivalent of the politician’s standard evasion of the question “What would you do if . . . ?”: “I’m not going to debate hypotheticals.” 97. Bybee Memo, supra note 70, at 5. 98. Id., quoting 42 USC §1395w-22(d)(3)(B). 99. The statute refers to “acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a prudent lay person, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to result in – placing the health of the individual . . . (i) in serious jeopardy, (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.” 100. See generally Craig Hoffman, “Parse the Sentence First: Curbing the Urge to Resort to the Dictionary When Interpreting Legal Texts,” 6 N.Y.U.J. Legis. & Pub.