P1: ICD 0521857929pre
[…] Unless the lawyer reasonably believes that it is not necessary in the best interest of the organization to do so, the lawyer shall refer the matter to higher authority in the organization, including, if warranted by the circumstances, to the highest authority that can act on behalf of the organization as determined by applicable law. Furthermore, under 28 U.S.C. §535(b), government lawyers are bound to report to the attorney general “[a]ny information . . . received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to violations of title 18 involving Government officers or employees.” 25. See, e.g., Report on the Role of the Legal Adviser, supra note 16; Roger C. Cramton, On the Steadfastness and Courage of Government Lawyers, 23 John Marshall L. Rev. 165 (1990). 26. For the role of State Department legal adviser in relation