This page intentionally left blank
[…] Most who joined the women’s rights movement before the Civil War began their activism with antislavery efforts, and their participation in the abolitionist cause seasoned them. “[T]heir antislavery activity put them outside the pale of respectable womanhood,” DuBois explains. “Already branded as abolitionist extremists, they were not frightened by public hostility or press indictments of long-haired men and short-haired women.” Through the abolitionist movement, they were able to advance their arguments that Article 4 of the Constitution (specifying that Congress “shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican form of government”) mandates equal treatment for all people in every state.