< previous page
[…] Section 1, as amended, provides in pertinent part that:
85df07a2946c0bf5e633a71e91da97ad. 85df07 Every contract, combination in the form of trust, or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce gif among the several States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal . . . Every person who shall gif make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby declared to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a felony. . . .31 Section 2 of the Sherman Act32 provides in pertinent part that:
85df07a2946c0bf5e633a71e91da97ad. 85df07 Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person gif or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, gif shall be deemed guilty of a felony. . . . Section 7 of the Sherman Act, now repealed, contained the original provision for private enforcement of the antitrust laws.