Federal Agents: The Growth of Federal Law Enforcement in America
[…] In 1988, the U.S. Congress passed legislation granting criminal investigators with EPA-CID full federal law enforcement authority. The jurisdiction of EPA-CID special agents was expanded even further by the Pollution Prosecution Act of 1990. Additionally, this legislation required that the EPA employ no fewer than 50 civil compliance investigators by 1991 and no fewer than 200 criminal investigators by 1995.8 Special agents with EPA-CID possess full federal law enforcement authority, which they receive under Title 18, Section 3063. This statutes states: (a) Upon designation by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, any law enforcement officer of the Environmental Protection Agency with responsibility for the investigation of criminal violations of a law administered by the Environmental Protection Agency, may (1) carry firearms; (2) execute and serve any warrant or other processes issued under the authority of the United States; and (3) make arrests without warrant for (A) any offense against the United States committed in such officer’s presence; or (B) any felony offense against the United States if such officer has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing that felony offense.
And Then There Were 100
119
(b) The powers granted under subsection (a) of this section shall be exercised in accordance with guidelines approved by the Attorney General.
Special agents with the EPA investigate a wide range of criminal statutes intended to protect the environment.