Federal Agents: The Growth of Federal Law Enforcement in America
[…] Over the years, the FBI worked very hard to secure operational jurisdiction in all areas of federal criminal law. Even while possessing exclusive jurisdiction relating to crimes such as bank robberies, kidnapping, and civil rights enforcement, it worked diligently to gain jurisdiction in areas already covered by other federal agencies, such as drug enforcement, smuggling, fraud against the government, and firearms and explosives violations. Indeed, the legal authority to do so has long existed under Title 28 of the United States Code, section 533 which states: The Attorney General may appoint officials (1) to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States; (2) to assist in the protection of the person of the President; and (3) to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State as may be directed by the Attorney General. This section does not limit the authority of departments and agencies to investigate crimes against the United States when investigative jurisdiction has been assigned by law to such departments and agencies.
Many in the federal law enforcement community outside of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, while taking solace in the last sentence of the above statute, believed their own agencies’ reputations would rise after serious missteps by the FBI in recent years.