Federal Agents: The Growth of Federal Law Enforcement in America
[…] Conversely, there were over 11,000 murders committed with firearms in 2003 in the United States. Further, 343,000 people were victims of other violent crimes involving the use of firearms, including sexual assault, aggravated assault, and robbery.25 With these numbers, Congress has never been quite willing to take the position that firearms do not pose a special problem in the United States that requires law enforcement specialists who can address the problem somewhat aggressively. Today, ATF special agents are vested with full federal law enforcement authority under Title 18, Section 3051, which states in part: (a) Special agents of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, as well as any other investigator or officer charged by the Attorney General with the duty of enforcing any of the criminal, seizure, or forfeiture provisions of the laws of the United States, may carry firearms, serve warrants and subpoenas issued under the authority of the United States and make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony. (b) Any special agent of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives may, in respect to the performance of his or her duties, make seizures of property subject to forfeiture to the United States.
Overshadowed but Not Forgotten
89
The ATF employs over 2,300 special agents. It has identified three strategic goals that, not surprisingly, correspond to the agency’s name.