Federal Agents: The Growth of Federal Law Enforcement in America
[…] When the Judiciary Act was passed in 1789, only 13 judicial districts existed. Today, U.S. Marshals serve in all of 94 federal judicial districts. This includes at least one district in each of the 50 states as well as districts in territories such as Guam, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and, of course, the District of Columbia. Many states have more than one district. In fact, New York City alone has three federal judicial districts. Today, the U.S. Marshals Service is empowered with law enforcement authority under Title 18, Section 3053, and Title 28, Section 566. Title 18, United States Code, Section 3053 states: United States marshals and their deputies may carry firearms and may make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony.
Overshadowed but Not Forgotten
71
The language articulating the law enforcement authority of U.S. Marshals and their deputies mirrors the language found in 28 USC 566 and has been codified in one form or another since the 19th century.