Deregulatory Takings and the Regulatory Contract
[…] Finally, if the customers are connected by dedicated loops to a circular trunk that originates and terminates at the central office, the network has a "ring" form.73 Access refers to the way in which individual users of the telecommunications system are connected to the network.74 Access connections include copper-wire loops, coaxial links, fiber-optic lines, and wireless interfaces. Interconnection refers to connections between networks, including those operated by different companies, such as interexchange
71. 16 U.S.C. § 824j(a). Section 211 now provides: "Any electric utility, Federal power marketing agency, or any other person generating electric energy for sale or resale, may apply to the Commission for an order under the subsection requiring a transmitting utility to provide transmission services (including any enlargement of transmission capacity necessary to provide such services) to the applicant." Id.; see also Policy Statement Regarding Good Faith Requests for Transmission Services, F.E.R.C. Stats. & Regs. 1 30,975 (1993). 72. See ENERGY INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION, ELECTRIC TRADE IN THE UNITED