Deregulatory Takings and the Regulatory Contract
[…] The divestiture would stop the financial hemorrhaging that the incumbent LEC suffers because of the subsidies that regulators have required it to pay to competitors. For that reason, we would expect entrants vigorously to oppose the incumbent LEC's proposal to restructure in that manner. The second source of value from the divestiture transaction would flow from the fact that the Telecommunications Act of 1996 requires an incumbent LEC to pass along to competitors seeking network access any economies of scale or scope that the LEC has achieved for itself. The legislation added section 259 to the Communications Act, which provides in subsection (a):
554
Deregulatory Takings and the Regulatory Contract
The Commission shall prescribe, within one year after the date of enactment of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, regulations that require incumbent local exchange carriers (as defined in section 251(h)) to make available to any qualifying carrier such public switched network infrastructure, technology, information, and telecommunications facilities and functions as may be requested by such qualifying carrier for the purpose of enabling such qualifying carrier to provide telecommunications services, or to provide access to information services, in the service area in which such qualifying carrier has requested and obtained designation as an eligible telecommunications carrier under section 214(e).37 In turn, section 259(b) provides in part that the FCC's regulations promulgated pursuant to section 259(a) shall "ensure that such local exchange carrier makes such infrastructure, technology, information, facilities, or functions available to a qualifying carrier on just and reasonable terms and conditions that permit such qualifying carrier to fully benefit from the economies of scale and scope of such local exchange carrier, as determined in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Commission in regulations issued pursuant to this section . . . . " 38 Finally, section 259(d) defines a "qualifying carrier" to be "a telecommunications carrier that (1) lacks economies of scale or scope, as determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commission pursuant to this section; and (2) offers telephone exchange service, exchange access, and any other service that is included in universal service, to all consumers without preference throughout the service area for which such carrier has been designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier under section 214(e)." 39 Those statutory provisions fundamentally alter the ownership and control characteristics of the network assets that the incumbent LEC ostensibly holds as private property dedicated to a public purpose: Congress so expanded the scope of the public purpose as to swallow the remaining