CISG Methodology
[…] All questions could be answered by application of the general principles on which the Law was based. That legal technique is in sharp contrast to the one followed in Common Law countries. The underlying law is the judge-made Common Law. The standard dictum is that statutes in derogation of the Common Law are to be interpreted narrowly. While this dictum has lost much of its force with the large amount of legislation governing many areas of modern life, the basic principle remains. Perhaps the best illustration is found in the section 1-103 of the Uniform Commercial Code in the United States: “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.”62 It is not really accurate to say that there are gaps in the Uniform Commercial Code, or similar statutes in Common Law countries generally, though gaps certainly exist in many statutes.