Equitable Principles and Maxims 15
[…] Moreover, he did not remit the withheld funds to the state. At trial, a jury convicted George on four counts of embezzlement. George appealed to the state intermediate appellate court, claiming, among other things, that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the convictions because the state had not proved that he was entrusted with the property of another.
FITZPATRICK, S.J. [Senior Judge]
* * * * Appellant [George] * * * argues that the Commonwealth’s evidence was insufficient to prove him guilty of violating [Virginia] Code Section 18.2-111, which provides: If any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order, draft, bond, receipt, bill of lading or any other personal property, tangible or intangible, which he shall have received for another or for his employer, principal or bailor [someone entrusting another with goods], or by virtue of his office, trust, or employment, or which shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another or by any court, corporation or company, he shall be guilty of embezzlement.
To sustain a conviction of embezzlement, the Commonwealth must prove that the accused wrongfully appropriated to his or her own benefit property entrusted or delivered to the accused with the intent to deprive the owner thereof.