APPENDIX A Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004) ,
[…] [Cases: Workers' Compensation 714–715. C.J.S. Workmen's Compensation § 428.] COMMERCIAL TREATY commercial treaty.See TREATY(1). COMMERCIAL UNIT commercial unit.A unit of goods that by commercial usage is a single whole for purposes of 811
C Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004) ,
Page 812
lease and whose division materially impairs its character or value in the relevant market or in use. UCC § 2-105(6). • Under the UCC, “a commercial unit may be a single article (as a machine) or a set of articles (as a suite of furniture or an assortment of sizes) or a quantity (as a bale, gross, or carload) or any other unit treated in use or in the relevant market as a single whole.” Id. [Cases: Sales 129, 180(1). C.J.S. Sales §§ 130, 192.] COMMETTANT commettant (kom->-t>nt), n.1. An employer. 2. The principal in an agency relationship. COMMINATORIUM comminatorium (k>-min->-tor-ee->m). [Latin comminari “threaten”] Hist.