WHO NEEDS TO KNOW? THE STATE OF PUBLIC ACCESS TO FEDERAL GOVERNMENT INFORMATION
[…] The FILS was implemented to a certain extent, but as its intent was seen—both by the public and by the affected agencies—as a means for reducing, if not outright eliminating, agency publications, it was not widely honored. One promising provision (§ 3511) of the 1995 amendments to the PRA created the Government Information Locator Service (GILS). GILS was intended to “assist agencies and the public in locating information and to promote information sharing and equitable access by the public” through the identification of “[the] major information systems, holdings, and dissemination products of each agency.”