The Unpublished Opinions of the Rehnquist Court
[…] In Regan v. Taxation With Representation of Washington, 461 U. S. 540, 549 (1983), where we upheld Congress' decision to grant a tax exemption only to those nonprofit organizations that do not engage in substantial lobbying, we stated that "a legislature's
Roe and the Swinging Pendulum
281
WEBSTER v. REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH SERVICES
decision not to subsidize the exercise of a fundamental right does not infringe the right, and thus is not subject to strict scrutiny." See Lyng v. International Union, UAW, -—-
U*
o kJ. .
9 —————— nQ881 ^i^/tJtV,
We therefore uphold the constitutionality of § 188.205.
D Section 188.029 of the Missouri Act provides: "Before a physician performs an abortion on a woman he has reason to believe is carrying an unborn child of twenty or more weeks gestational age, the physician shall first determine if the unborn child is viable by using and exercising that degree of care, skill, and proficiency commonly exercised by the ordinarily skillful, careful, and prudent physician engaged in similar practice under the same or similar conditions. In making this determination of viability, the physician shall perform or cause to be performed such medical examinations and tests as are necessary to make a finding of the gestational age, weight, and lung maturity of the unborn child and shall enter such findings and determination of viability in the medical record of the mother."1' As with the preamble, the parties disagree over the meaning of this statutory provision. The State emphasizes the language of the first sentence, which speaks in terms of the physician's determination of viability being made by the standards of ordinary skill in the medical profession.