The Unpublished Opinions of the Rehnquist Court
[…] See also Valley Forge Christian College v. Americans United for Separation of Church and State, Inc., 454 U. S. 464, 473 (1982).' We 'Appellees also claim that the legislature's preamble violates the Missouri Constitution. Brief for Appellees 23-26. But the considerations discussed in the text make it equally inappropriate for a federal court to pass upon this claim before the state courts have interpreted the statute.
274
Webster v. Reproductive Health Services (1989)
WEBSTER v. REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH SERVICES
therefore need not pass on the constitutionality of the Act's preamble. B Section 118.210 provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any public employee within the scope of his employment to perform or assist an abortion, not necessary to save the life of the mother," while § 188.215 makes it "unlawful for any public facility to be used for the purpose of performing or assisting an abortion not necessary to save the life of the mother."7 The Court of Appeals held that these provisions contravened this Court's abortion decisions. 851 F. 2d, at 1082-1083. We take the contrary view. As we said earlier this Term in DeShaney v.