The Ne w
[…] A resignation which is conditioned upon the director failing to receive a specified vote for reelection as a director may provide that it is irrevocable.” This amendment was designed to validate bylaws that had been voluntarily adopted by a number of companies, most notably Pfizer, pursuant to which directors who received a majority of withhold “votes” are required to submit their resignation to the board. Section 216 was amended by adding the following sentence: “A bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies the votes that shall be necessary for the election of directors shall not be further amended or repealed by the board of directors.” This amendment validates bylaw provisions requiring that a director receive a majority vote in order to be elected.