Holy Vote The Politics of Faith in America
[…] He or she is standing in a public place, the court, and looking out at fellow citizens and engaging in a symbolic act. Anyone taking the oath can decide to lie, no matter where his or her hand is resting. A decree that members of any non-Christian religion must swear a public oath on a book that might carry little meaning for them, or one that might contain repugnant ideas, is not a ringing endorsement for pluralist democracy. The message here is not that of the Constitution’s article 6, section 3, “No religious test shall ever be required, as a qualification to any office or public trust, under the United States.” On the contrary, the message is more like, “We run the show, pal. Better get used to it.”
In an era of nonstop political combat, the addition of religion only tends to make the fighting more ferocious, the winning and losing more personal.