The Handbook of Municipal Bonds
[…] Therefore, any dispute that the LOC Issuer might have with the Municipal Issuer under the reimbursement agreement should not affect the rights of the LOC Beneficiary under the 9
U.C.C. § 5-102(a)(3). For an informative discussion of the scope of the independence principal, see Gerald T. McLaughlin, “Exploring Boundries: A Legal and Structural Analysis of the Independence Principal of Letter of Credit Law,” Banking Law Journal (June 2002), pp. 501–553. 11 See, U.C.C. § 5-103(d) which provides that the “[r]ights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary or a nominated person under a letter of credit are independent of the existence, performance, or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out of which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, including contracts or arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the applicant and the beneficiary.” 12 Prefatory Note to 1995 revisions to Article 5 of the UCC as published by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws. 10
c61-Zerega-LettersCredit.indd 1017
3/9/08 8:28:49 PM
1018
SPECIAL SECURITY STRUCTURES AND THEIR ANALYSIS