The Handbook of Municipal Bonds
[…] The Municipal Issuer will be obligated to reimburse the LOC Issuer for any payment draws honored under the LOC. The reimbursement obligation is usually 3
For more information, see www.nccusl.org. Article 1 of International Chamber of Commerce, Publication Number 600 (2007 Revision). 5 Official Comment 3 to U.C.C. § 5-116. This Comment notes that New York takes a different position from the model Article 5 and provides that a letter of credit that incorporates the UCP is not governed in any respect by Article 5. 6 Id. 7 U.C.C. § 5-102(a)(9) defines an issuer as “a bank or other person that issues a letter of credit, but does not include an individual who makes an engagement for personal, family or household purposes.” 8 U.C.C. § 5-102(a)(2) refers to the person requesting the LOC Issuer to issue the LOC as the “applicant.” 4
c61-Zerega-LettersCredit.indd 1016
3/9/08 8:28:47 PM
The Use of Letters of Credit in Connection with Municipal Securities
1017