The California Republic
[…] Mosk wrote that state constitutionalism was necessary “to complete the work of the Warren Court . . . on . . . the State level.” In Justice Mosks view, “State courts faced a choice. They could retreat to pre-1953 apathy, or they could employ their State constitutions to maintain decisional consistency with the Warren Court.”66 Various initiatives have tried to curb the use of independent state grounds. Article I, Section 24, of the California Constitution, added in 1974, supports the use of independent state grounds: “Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.” Over the years, the California Supreme Court has said that this provision allows
I10
Edwardj. Erler
but does not mandzte the use of independent state grounds.