The Authentic Constitution
[…] First, it had to do with the idea of a bicam1 According to Todd Zywicki, law professor at George Mason University, “in the first seventy years that the Constitution was in force, the Senate investigated only one case of election bribery. The next thirty-five years saw nine such cases” (pg. 1022) Todd J. Zywicki, “Senators and Special Interests: A Public Choice Analysis of the Seventeenth Amendment,” Professor Todd J. Zywicki’s Publications [Internet]; available from http://mason.gmu. edu/~tzywick2/Oregon%20Senators.pdf; accessed 21 July 2008. 2 Article I, section 4, clause 1 of the Constitution provides the following information: “The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing [sic] Senators” (italics mine). 3 According to Todd Zywicki, “until about 1860, the system of direct election by state legislatures worked effectively” (pg. 1021) Todd J. Zywicki, “Senators and Special Interests: A Public Choice Analysis of the Seventeenth Amendment,” Professor Todd J.