The Authentic Constitution
[…] The Authentic Constitution: An Originalist View of America’s Legacy Unfortunately, in researching the ratification of the Fourteenth Amendment one may discover that the ratification process underlying the Fifteenth Amendment was beset with the same fundamental errors as the former and consequently neither one was properly ratified. The Fifteenth Amendment was supposed to give former slaves the right to vote after the Civil War, but it would have a wider significance now. Section 1 of the Amendment states, “The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.” Unlike the Fourteenth, Sixteenth, and Seventeenth Amendments, which have been nothing but detrimental to our nation, the Fifteenth Amendment is a worthy addition that deserves inclusion in the “Authentic Constitution”. However, this can only be accomplished by going through the amendment process