The Authentic Constitution
[…] The number of Representatives shall not exceed one for every thirty Thousand, but each State shall have at Least one Representative….
If the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution had been truly ratified, then the section placed in brackets above would have been changed by section 2 of the Amendment as follows: “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed.” The only significant change from the original clause is that the phrase “three fifths of all other Persons” has been taken out. The reason for this deletion was to repeal the requirement that former slaves were to be counted in the census as three fifths of a person.