The Authentic Constitution
[…] Since Article I, section 5, clause 1 of the Constitution states, “a Majority of each [House] shall constitute a Quorum to do Business,” only a majority of a Quorum, which at a bare minimum is only a majority of members, can pass a bill in each House: a majority of members is not required. However, two facts mitigate the likelihood that only a Quorum in each House would vote on an important bill. First, it would not be politically advantageous for members to miss voting on an important piece of legislation, and second, Article I, section 5, clause 1 also states, “a smaller Number [than a Quorum in each House] … may be authorized to compel the Attendance of absent Members, in such Manner, and under such Penalties as each House may provide.” Although a bill can be passed in each House by at least a majority of a Quorum, which can be considered a democratic rule, in order to overcome a President’s veto twothirds of each house must vote on a bill before it can become law. A two-thirds vote is not a democratic rule.