The Authentic Constitution
[…] Such persons, though not entitled to all the rights and privileges of a citizen, can live permanently in the United States, can take employment, and in due course receive an identification card commonly called a “green card” that must be kept in their possession at all times. Also included in this category would be those US Nationals, who are citizens of certain possessions of the United States. 3 This first statement is actually derived from Article IV, section 2, clause 1 of the Constitution: “The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.” 4 This second statement is actually derived from a portion of the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution: “[No person shall] … be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” 5 Thomas E. Woods, Jr., The Politically Incorrect Guide™ to American History (Washington, DC: