The Authentic Constitution
[…] Below are the relevant sections of the Constitution that apply to the monetary issue: Article I, section 8, which lists the powers given to Congress, contain the following clauses: [Clause 5] [Congress shall have power] To coin Money, regulate the Value thereof, and of foreign Coin …. [Clause 6] [Congress shall have power] To provide for the Punishment of counterfeiting the Securities and current Coin of the United States.
Also, Article I, section 10, which lists the prohibitions of the states, contains the following clause: [Clause 1] No State shall … coin Money; emit Bills of Credit; make any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts.