The Authentic Constitution
[…] The media is constantly talking about “our democracy,” apparently referring to the form of government operating in the United States. However, anyone who endeavors to study the Founding documents will quickly realize that this is not the case. The term “democracy” is not even found in the Declaration or the Constitution. In fact, in the latter document, article IV, section 4 stipulates, “The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government … (italics mine).” The United States is not a democracy in the sense of a pure or complete democracy, but is actually a Constitutional Republic with some indirect or representative democracy. Let me explain.