The Authentic Constitution
[…] Most states already have such a restriction. 2. A person must not be incarcerated or on parole as a convicted felon. In addition, when the sentence is completed, there should be at least a twoyear waiting period before voting is allowed again. Most states already bar a person from voting who is in prison or on parole for a felony conviction. 1 The term “Electors” mentioned twice in Article I, section 2 of the Constitution is not to be confused with the members of the Electoral College who elect the President and VicePresident. 2 The term “Electors” mentioned in Article II, section 1, clause 2 of the Constitution does refer to members of the Electoral College. 3 The Fifteenth Amendment, which states the right to vote “shall not be denied or abridged … on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude,” would be included in this list as well, but it was not properly ratified. A unique way of solving this problem is provided in Chapter 12.
186