The Authentic Constitution
[…] The two exclusions are that citizens of one state cannot sue another state and citizens or subjects of a foreign state cannot sue a US state. The phrases in Section 2, clause 1 that were changed by the Amendment are in brackets in the quotation of Article III, section 2, clause 1 that was quoted at the beginning of this chapter. 1 US Courts [Internet]; available from http://www.uscourts.gov/index.html; accessed 10 July 2008. 2 Article II, section 4 states that “the President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” 3 The relevant portion of the supremacy clause (Article VI, clause 2) is as follows: “This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law