The Authentic Constitution
[…] The states should do the same with their programs as well. Of course, if the Constitution were actually being followed, there would not be any federal programs of this type in the first place. However, the reality is that such programs do currently exist. Therefore, the first step is to end the participation of illegal aliens in them immediately and then they can gradually be discontinued all together by means of a transition period. When the President enters office, he takes an oath to “preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution of the United States” (Article II, section 1, clause 8). In addition, Article IV, section 4 of the Constitution states, “the United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against invasion” (italics mine).