The Art and Craft of
[…] Const. art. XI, § 9 (“Every person has the right to a clean and healthful environment . . .”); Mass. Const. art. XCVII (“The people shall have the right to clean air and water . . . and the natural, scenic, historic, and esthetic qualities of their environment.”); Mont. Const. art. II, § 3 (“All persons . . . have certain inalienable rights. They include the right to a clean and healthful environment . . .”); Pa. Const. art. I, § 27 (“The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment.”) The Aarhus Convention on Access to Information, Public Participation in Decision-Making and Access to Justice in Environmental Matters adopts a rights-based approach with respect to procedural issues (rights of access to information, public participation in decision making, and access to