THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] Plaintiffs’ argument, reduced to its essentials, is that, by virtue of 28 U.S.C. §1350, the District Courts of the United States have jurisdiction over any case of “torture,” wherever and by whomever it may have been committed, at least when it was politically motivated. Defendant respectfully submits that the Constitution does not permit such an expansive reading of the jurisdictional grant contained in 28 U.S.C. §1350 and the language of the statute does not require it.1 1 This section provides: “The District Court shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.”
520 • The Anatomy of Torture
The court below is, of course, a court of limited jurisdiction, constrained in the exercise of its powers by Congressional enabling legislation which may not exceed the confines of Article III. See, e.g., Dreyfus v.