THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] In a section 1350 case premised on a claim of official torture, a federal court is asked to redress a violation that, if committed domestically under color of law, would be a criminal offense under 18 U.S.C. 242 and civilly actionable under 42 U.S.C. 1983 or under the Constitution. See Bivens v. Six Unknown Fed. Narcotics Agents, 403 U.S. 388 (1971). This Court is thus not asked to apply unfamiliar principles of law in this case or to recognize a cause of action that is entirely alien to the American legal system.
24 See also, 22 U.S.C. 2151n: “No assistance may be provided . . . to the government of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights, including torture . . . .”
Appendix • 503
The law of nations outlawing torture is fully compatible with constitutional standards and its application under section 1350 would not in any way be repugnant to a federal court’s obligation to enforce the Constitution.