THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] See also Hackworth, Digest of International Law, vol. III. ch. X, 1942. The wrongful acts were therefore committed in violation of the law of nations. And since they caused direct and special injury to the plaintiff, he may bring an action in tort therefor. In IIT v. Vencap, Ltd, 519 F.2d 1001 (2d Cir. 1975), the Court refused to find federal jurisdiction under the “law of nations” provisions of § 1350. The Court summarized the applicable law as follows: This leaves 28 U.S.C. § 1350 which confers jurisdiction over “any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” This old but little used section is a kind of legal Lohengrin; although it has been with us since the first Judiciary Act, § 9, 1 Stat. 73, 77 (1789), no one seems to know whence it came. We dealt with its some years ago in Khedivial Line, S. A. v.