THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] It needs no argument to sustain the proposition that an action for the wrongful death by torture of their son and brother, as well as the pain and suffering inflicted upon the plaintiffs in connection there with, constitutes a substantial claim. However, since the use of 28 U.S.C. §1350 jurisdiction to redress violations of human rights appears to be one of first impression, plaintiffs will briefly outline here their theory of jurisdiction. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Diversity jurisdiction, per se, under 28 U.S.C. §1332, does not apply to a case in which both plaintiff and defendant are aliens. 1 Moore’s Federal Practice, ¶O.75 at 709.67 (1974). No such prohibition, however, exists in a case brought under 28 U.S.C. §1350, which confers jurisdiction over “any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States. II.” IIT v. Vencap, Ltd., 519 F. 2d 1001, 1015 (2d Cir. 1975); Dreyfus v. Von Finck, 534 F. 2d 24 (2d Cir. 1976). In IIT, the parties were, respectively, a Luxemburg corporation and a Bahamian corporation. In Dreyfus, they were a citizen of Switzerland and a citizen of West Germany.