THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] But as we demonstrate below, Section 1350 encompasses international law as it has evolved over time. And whatever may have been true before the turn of the century, today a nation has an obligation under international law to respect the right of its citizens to be free of official torture. 2
“A.” references are to the joint appendix.
566 • The Anatomy of Torture
A. Section 1350 encompasses the law of nations as that body of law may evolve Section 1350 originated as Section 9 of the Judiciary Act of 1789 (1 Stat. 76 (1789)) and has not changed significantly since that time. It provides that: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States. This is one of several provisions in the Judiciary Act “reflecting a concern for uniformity in this country’s dealings with foreign nations and indicating a desire to give matters of international significance to the jurisdiction of federal institutions.” Banco Nacional de Cuba v.