THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] tort upon his person or upon his personal property in Paris, an action in either case may be maintained against A in England, if he is there found . . . . As to transitory actions, there is not a colour of doubt but that any action which is transitory may be laid in any county in England, though the matter arises beyond the seas. 17 E. g., 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(2) (“Except under circumstances specified in this section, no security assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.”); 22 U.S.C. § 2151(a) (“The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations. The Congress declares that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and security of the people of the United States are best sustained and enhanced in a community of nations which respect individual civil and economic rights and freedoms.”).
594 • The Anatomy of Torture
Mostyn came into our law as the original basis for state court jurisdiction over out-of-state torts, McKenna v. Fisk, supra, 42 U.S. (1 How.) 241, 11 L.Ed. 117 (personal injury suits held transitory); Dennick v.