THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] Defendant’s effort to characterize this case as a local dispute overlooks the international character of the tort he has allegedly committed.
Appendix • 493
ARGUMENT I. THE DISTRICT COURT ERRED IN HOLDING THAT THE LAW OF NATIONS COULD NEVER CONCERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN A NATION AND ITS OWN CITIZENS The resolution of this appeal turns on a proper interpretation of 28 U.S.C. 1350 which gives the district court jurisdiction in all cases where an alien sues for “a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” The district court held that the “law of nations” within the meaning of section 1350 includes only “those standards, rules or customs affecting the relationship between states and between an individual and a foreign state, and used by those states for their common good and/or dealings inter se.”