THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] Article III, Section 2, extends the judicial power to cases “arising under . . . the Laws of the United States.” Cases brought pursuant to section 1350 fall within the purview of this clause of Article III. Section 1350 is not only a jurisdictional statute. It also authorizes federal courts to fashion a body of federal common law derived from the sources described in The Paquete Habana, supra, and discussed in Argument II, supra. In this respect, it is similar to section 301 of the Taft-Hartley Act (29 U.S.C. 185), which provides that “[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties . . . .” In Textile Workers Union v. Lincoln Mills, 353 U.S. 448 (1957), the Supreme Court interpreted this provision not only as a jurisdictional statute but also as a source of substantive law which federal courts “must fashion from the policy of our national labor laws.”