THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] Thus, Lord Mansfield in Mostyn v. Fabrigas, 1 Cowp. 161 (1774), quoted in McKenna v. Fisk, 42 U.S. (1 How.) 241, 248, 11 L.Ed. 117 (1843) said: [I]f A becomes indebted to B, or commits a tort upon his person or upon his personal property in Paris, an action in either case may be maintained against A in England, if he is there found . . . . As to transitory actions, there is not a colour of doubt but that any action which is transitory may be laid in any county in England, though the matter arises beyond the seas. 17 E. g., 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(2) (“Except under circumstances specified in this section, no security assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.”); 22 U.S.C. § 2151(a) (“The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations.