THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] Torture and human rights violation in Paraguay have been specifically condemned by the OAS7 and have been the basis for denying U.S. foreign aid. (Addendum I, CRS 18-19). In this connection, the Senate Foreign Relations Committee recently placed Paraguay among the most intractable human right’s violators and cut all development assistance.8 SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT This Court has jurisdiction of this civil action under 28 U.S.C. § 1350, the Alien Tort Claims Act, which provides that an alien may sue in federal court “for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” Jurisdiction is likewise afforded by § 1331. The issue in this case is not whether torture committed by one alien against another on foreign soil can be actionable in courts within the territorial boundaries of the United States.