THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] Since the matter came before the district court on Defendant’s motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12 (b)(1), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, all factual allegations must, for the purposes of ruling on the motion and on this appeal based thereon, be taken as true. Newport News Shipbuilding Dry Dock Co. v. Schauffer, 303 U.S. 54 (1938); A.F. Brod v. Perlow, 375 F.2d 393, 395 (2d Cir. 1967); Klanberg v. Roth, 425 F. Supp. 440 (S.D.N.Y. 1976); U.S. v. Bimba, 233 F. Supp. 966, 968 (E.D.N.Y. 1964). II. THE DISTRICT COURT HAS JURISDICTION OVER THIS MATTER
Appendix • 455
PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. § 1350. Title 28, U.S. Code, section 1350 reads as follows: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States. Amici respectfully contend that the jurisdictional prerequisites of this statute are met in the instant case. A. This Is a Suit Brought by Aliens for a Tort Only.