THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] The President is required to report on the status of human rights in beneficiary nations. 7 U.S.C. § 1712(d). United States development goals are stated by statute to include “the encouragement of development processes in which individual civil and economic rights are respected and enhanced.” 22 U.S.C. § 2151(a)(3). “[A] principal goal of the foreign policy of the United States shall be to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries.” 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1). Congress has therefore denied security assistance to any nation “the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.” 22 U.S.C. § 2304 (d)(1). There are elaborate procedures for reporting by the executive branch on compliance with these principles, and for oversight by Congressional Committees. 22 U.S.C. § 2304(b), (c).