THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] There is no dispute that the court has personal jurisdiction over the defendant, as he was found in New York and served process while in custody for immigration-related offenses. There is a question of whether the court has subject-matter jurisdiction. In this brief, we will show that 28
Appendix • 399
U.S.C. § 1331 and § 1350 establish the basis for the court’s jurisdiction and that there is no other place where the plaintiffs can obtain a remedy for this grievous harm. ARGUMENT I. THE DISTRICT COURT HAS JURISDICTION UNDER 28 U.S.C. § 1350 28 U.S.C. § 1350 states: “The District Court shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” The parties have agreed that the plaintiffs’ claim is “for a tort only.” We will show that the torture and murder of Joelito Filartiga violated a treaty of the United States.