THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] 1 Letter from Daniel Fusaro, Clerk, to Roberts B. Owen, October 29, 1979. Under 28 U.S.C. 516, the conduct of litigation in which the United States or an agency is interested is reserved to the Department of Justice. For that reason, the Department of Justice is filing this memorandum, developed jointly by the Department of Justice and the Department of State.
Appendix • 565
STATEMENT This appeal involves the interpretation of 28 U.S.C. 1350, which gives the district courts jurisdiction in all cases where an alien sues for “a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” The complaint alleges that defendant, acting under color of his authority as a Paraguayan official, tortured and killed Joel Filartiga, a Paraguayan national, and that this conduct was a tort in violation of the law of nations. The district court nonetheless held that it lacked jurisdiction.