THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] Nor, the Filartiga court held, must such cases invariably be dismissed under the doctrine of separation of powers. Even if the Executive Branch had not supported adjudication, the court found, the core issue in the case was quintessentially legal—whether the victims had a * Dean and Gerard C. & Bernice Latrobe Smith Professor of International Law, Yale Law School; U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, 1998–2001. 1
Filartiga v. Pena-Irala, 630 F.2d 876 (2d Cir. 1980).
2 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (federal courts “shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.”). 3
Filartiga v. Pena-Irala, 577 F. Supp. 860, 864–67 (E.D.N.Y. 1984).
4
Brown v. Bd. of Educ., 347 U.S. 483 (1954).
5
Filartiga v. Pena-Irala, 630 F.2d 876, 890 (2d Cir. 1980).
xvii
xviii • The Anatomy of Torture
right to be free from torture that was actionable in federal court.