THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] Pending decision of the motion the Immigration and Naturalization officials have been ordered to refrain from deporting the witnesses. Defendant Pena-Irala has now moved to dismiss the complaint and to vacate the stay. Jurisdiction of the court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1350 which reads “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the Law of Nations or a treaty of the United States.” Plaintiffs contend that the court has jurisdiction because the torture and murder of the decedent was “in violation of the Law of Nations.” Plaintiffs do not contend that Pena-Irala committed a tort in violation of a treaty of the United States. This court is bound by the decision in IIT v.