THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] Vencap, Ltd., 519 F.2d 1001 (2d Cir. 1975), to construe narrowly “the law of nations,” as employed in § 1350, as excluding that law which governs a state’s treatment of its own citizens. The district court continued the stay of deportation for forty-eight hours while appellants applied for further stays. These applications were denied by a panel of this Court on May 22, 1979, and by the Supreme Court two days later. Shortly thereafter, Pena and his companion returned to Paraguay. II Appellants rest their principal argument in support of federal jurisdiction upon the Alien Tort Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1350, which provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” Since appellants do not contend that their action arises directly under a treaty of the United States,7 a threshold question on the jurisdictional issue is whether the conduct alleged violates the law of He may commence such a civil action either simultaneously with the commencement of the