THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] Plaintiffs are Dr. Joel Filartiga, the decedent’s father, a resident, of Paraguay, and Dolly Filartiga, the decedent’s sister, who now resides in New York, having arrived on a visitor’s visa and applied for political asylum in the United States. Defendant is the former Inspector General of Police of Asuncion, Paraguay. Defendant was served with process in this action while in Brooklyn, in the custody of the Immigration and Naturalization Service as an illegal alien. Defendant has since returned to Paraguay. Jurisdiction was invoked under the Alien Tort Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1350, which provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.”
728 • The Anatomy of Torture
By a Memorandum and Order dated May 16, 1978, Your Honor granted defendant’s motion to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.