THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] Fortunately, an exegesis of the statute, constitutional provisions and treaties to which plaintiffs have referred is unnecessary because plaintiffs themselves have chosen to argue only 28 U.S.C. § 1350 as the basis upon which they seek to sustain this Court’s jurisdiction. That section reads as follows: “The District Court shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of 1 A translation of Exhibits A and B from the original Spanish into English, together with an affidavit of translation, are annexed hereto as Exhibit D. Exhibit C has an English translation included as part of exhibit.
Appendix • 301
nations or a treaty of the United States.” Plaintiffs have not explained how any treaties have created a cause of action which they may assert, and we know of no treaty which makes a Paraguayan’s wrongful killing of another in Paraguay into an offense covered by American law. (See Dreyfus v.