THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] Smith, supra. Both the written works of these jurists as well as their expert testimony may appropriately be consulted. The affidavits submitted by plaintiffs of professors Falk (J.A. 61), Franck (J.A. 63), Lillich (J.A. 65) and McDougal (J.A. 71) constitute relevant evidence on the disputed question whether torture is a violation of the law of nations. International law proscriptions against torture have also been incorporated into the statutory law of the United States. Congress has declared in 22 U.S.C. 2304(a)(1) that it is the policy of the United States, “in accordance with its international obligations as set forth in the Charter of the United Nations . . . to promote and encourage increased respect for human rights,” to bar assistance (with certain exceptions) “to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights,” 22 U.S.C. 2304(a)(2), specifically including torture. 22 U.S.C. 2304(d).24 These statutes not only evidence the