THE ANATOMY OF TORTURE A Documentary History of Filartiga v. Pena Irala
[…] B. Torture is Prohibited by the Law of Nations and Customary International Law 1. 2. 3.
U.S. Foreign Policy Objectives Require That the Court Assume Jurisdiction of This Case Recent Developments Make Individuals a Subject of International Human Rights Law Torture is So Heinous as to Give Courts Universal Jurisdiction at International Law
II. The Constitution Permits the Court to Obtain Jurisdiction Under Article III, Sec. 2 III. The District Court Has “Arising Under” Jurisdiction Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 IV. The District Court Will Provide the Only Fair and Impartial Forum Available to These Plaintiffs Conclusion QUESTIONS PRESENTED 1. Whether the District Court should accept jurisdiction of a case under 28 U.S.C. § 1350 for torture “committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.”
Appendix • 397
2. Whether the District Court has “arising under” jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 3. Whether the District Court is the only forum where the plaintiffs-appellants can obtain justice.