JWPR103-Gantebein
[…] ESTATE TAXATION OF LIFE INSURANCE Although proceeds from insurance on the life of the insured are not subject to income taxation, they are subject to taxation in the insured’s estate in three cases: 1. If the proceeds are payable to or for the benefit of the insured’s estate 2. If the insured possessed incidents of ownership in the policy 3. If the insured transferred ownership of the policy within three years of death These three scenarios are discussed in the following subsections.
Proceeds Payable to or for the Benefit of the Insured’s Estate IRC Section 2042(1) provides that “[t]he value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property. . .[t]o the extent of the amount receivable by the executor as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent.” Treasury Regulation Section 20.2042-1(a)(1) clarifies this provision, explaining that “[i]t makes no difference whether or not the estate is specifically named as the beneficiary under the terms of the policy”—that is, if the beneficiary is legally bound to pay obligations of the estate from the