JWPR103-Gantebein
[…] Alternatively, these problems may be avoided if the discretionary power to invade income or principal is limited to an “ascertainable standard,” such as a power to distribute income or principal for the health, education, maintenance, or support of the beneficiary.26 Powers limited by such a standard will not be considered general powers of appointment and thus will not cause inclusion of trust assets in the taxable estate under IRC Section 2041(b)(1). Legal Obligations of the Insured IRC Section 2036(a) provides that property transferred by a decedent to a trust under the terms of which he or she is able to retain “the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property” during his or her lifetime will be includible in the decedent’s taxable estate.