ch00_4694.qxd
[…] For example, the Pennsylvania statute mentioned earlier, includes the increase in value of separate property over the course of the marriage. Divorce statutes generally include a description as to the circumstances where the appreciation of separate property can be included in distributable assets. The circumstances often relate to the cause of the appreciation during the marriage and the efforts of the spouse who owned 18. Id. at 1.04, p. 1-33. 19. New Hampshire appears to be the only state that includes all property in the consideration for distribution, defining property in this way: § 458:16-a. I. “Property shall include all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties. Intangible property includes, but is not limited to, employment benefits, vested and nonvested pension or other retirement benefits, or savings plans. To the extent permitted by federal law, property shall include military retirement and veterans’ disability benefits.” However, the statute goes on to direct that the value of premarital or gifted property should be considered in the distribution of the marital estate. Other states may not recognize separate property, but they do not provide that direction by statute.
ch04_4694.qxd
9/11/06
12:52 PM
Page 175