All elements of an offense that are laid out in the statute must be present before a suspect can be arrested. Cybercrime investigators must be familiar with the statutes under which they plan to bring charges and ensure that each and every required element is present before making the arrest.
www.syngress.com
668 Chapter 16 • Building the Cybercrime Case
On the Scene Analyzing the Elements of an Offense Texas Penal Code Section 33.02 defines the offense of Breach of Computer Security as follows: (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner. (b) [defines penalty grades] Section 33.03 defines defenses as follows: “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Section 33.02 that the actor was an officer, employee, or agent of a communications common carrier or electric utility and committed the proscribed act or acts in the course of