DoS attackers should not be referred to as intruders when no intrusion occurs. Likewise, not all intruders can accurately be classified as attackers—although those who gain access and then destroy data or plant viruses are properly called by both names.
www.syngress.com
Understanding Network Intrusions and Attacks • Chapter 10 423
CyberLaw Review Analyzing the Law As an example of how important it is to understand the elements of the offense, which vary from statute to statute and jurisdiction to jurisdiction, Texas Penal Code section 33.02 defines “Breach of Computer Security” as follows: “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.” At first glance, it would appear that this offense would not apply to attacks in which there is no entry to the network. The statute requires “access” as an element of the offense, and a standard dictionary definition of that word is “a means of entry.”