The latter solution, although intriguing, brings up more questions: For whom would these cybercops be employed—an international entity such as the U.N.? If so, would they have jurisdiction only in member nations? Would an international body have authority to pass laws regulating behavior on the Internet? What would happen if or when those laws conflicted with laws in the states or nations that belong to the international body?
Statutory Law Pertaining to Jurisdiction Most U.S. states have laws that address the jurisdiction of the states’ laws and courts. For example, the Texas Penal Code, section 1.04, titled Territorial Jurisdiction, says: “(a) This state has jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible if: 1. either the conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs inside this state; 2. the conduct outside this state constitutes an attempt to commit an offense inside this state;
www.syngress.com
672 Chapter 16 • Building the Cybercrime Case
3. the conduct outside this state constitutes a conspiracy to commit an offense inside this state, and an act in furtherance of the conspiracy occurs inside this state; or 4. the conduct inside this state constitutes an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit, or establishes criminal responsibility for the commission of, an offense in another jurisdiction that is also an offense under the laws of this state.” This code gives the state broad authority to bring charges in a wide range of cases and would cover most cybercrimes that originated within the state or when a “result” (such as loss of intangible property) occurs within the state even though the perpetrator might be in another state or even