This page intentionally left blank
[…] Reg. 41557 (April 2, 1992, as revised April 8, 1997), http://www.ftc.gov/bc/docs/horizmer.htm. 34. DOJ/FTC Merger Guidelines §1.1, “Market Definition.”. 35. Ibid. 36. Ibid., §1.3, “Identification of Firms that Participate in the Relevant Market.” The Guidelines necessarily consider the possibility of supply response. 37. Ibid. §1.5, “Concentration and Market Shares.” 38. Ibid. 39. 5 U.S.C. §551 et seq. 40. 47 U.S.C. 409(e): “. . . the Commission shall have the power to require by subpena (sic) the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all books, papers, schedules of charges, contracts, agreements, and documents relating to any matter under investigation.” 41. A more complex question relates to requests for sensitive information made pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). 42. 47 U.S.C. § 160.
424
Chapter 14