Race, Racism, and American Law
[…] Such a task is also hampered by the long and invidious history of discrimination against Indian peoples that has yet to be fully acknowledged and dealt with by the dominant society and whose tentacles extend into the present day.
50. "Indian country," as defined at 18 U.S.C. § 1151, means "(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-ofway running through the same." The Court has held that this definition applies to questions of both criminal and civil jurisdiction. California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202,208 n.5, citing DeCoteau v.