Psychological Injuries: Forensic Assessment, Treatment, and Law
[…] Sheldon (1988), the California Supreme Court ruled that recovery in a bystander case was precluded because the plaintiff was not actually married to the primary victim, but only cohabited in a marital-like relationship. In Thing v. La Chusa (1989), the same court ruled that, in the absence of physical impact or injury to the plaintiff, recovery for negligent infliction of emotional distress should be limited to close relatives living together, or to parents, children, grandparents, or siblings. Interestingly, the California legislature has seemingly trumped this line of cases by enacting section 1714.01 of the California Civil Code in 2002, which reads: “Domestic partners shall be entitled to recover damages for negligent infliction of emotional distress to the same extent that spouses are entitled to do so under California law.” It remains to be seen what impact this change will have beyond California. Some jurisdictions have retained a mixture of the physical impact or manifestation rules in bystander cases.