Dearborn Trade books are available at special quantity discounts to use for sales promotions, employee premiums, or educ
[…] However, if the property sold was improved (i.e., had a house or other structure on it) with one to six units, it may be redeemed within two and one-half years from the date of sale. However, the purchaser of property sold at a tax sale may extend the redemption date to three years by filing with the county clerk of court (where the property is located) a written notice describing the property, stating the date of the sale, and specifying the extended redemption time. 2. Notice how the Illinois statute sets forth the payment due, depending upon the redemption time. Statute 35 ILCS 200/21-355 provides in pertinent part: Any person desiring to redeem shall deposit with the county clerk . . . an amount equal to the following: (a) the certificate amount . . . (b) the accrued penalty, computed through the date of redemption as a percentage of the certificate amount, as follows: (1) if the redemption occurs on or before the expiration of 6 months from the date of sale, the certificate amount times the penalty bid at sale;
156
List of States
(2) if the redemption occurs after 6 months from the date of sale, and on or before the expiration of 12 months from the date of sale, the certificate amount times 2 times the penalty bid at sale; (3) if the redemption occurs after 12 months from the date of sale, and on or before the expiration of 18 months from the date of sale, the certificate amount times 3 times the penalty bid at sale; (4) if the redemption occurs after 18 months from the date of sale, and on or before the expiration of 24 months from the date of sale, the certificate amount times 4 times the penalty bid at sale; (5) if the redemption occurs after 24 months from the date of sale, and on or before the expiration of 30 months from the date of sale, the certificate amount times 5 times the penalty bid at sale; (6) if the redemption occurs after 30 months from the date of sale, and on or before the expiration of 36 months from the date of sale, the certificate amount times 6 times the penalty bid at sale. Now let’s examine the potential rates of return, given different redemption times. Assuming that the penalty rate was not bid down (i.e., that you received it at the maximum 18%), here’s what you would have (rounded to the nearest whole number): Year 2