Dearborn Trade books are available at special quantity discounts to use for sales promotions, employee premiums, or educ
[…] I never even saw her. Given the city’s objective to sell liens, I found this very unusual. I have attended lien and deed sales all over the country. Most city and county officials are courteous and helpful. A few are not. The D.C. employees are the worst of those in the latter category.
FLORIDA Sale Type: Interest Rate: Bid Method:
Lien 18% per annum, but 5% minimum (See “Comments”) Bid down the interest
150
List of States
Redemption Period: 2 years Sale Date(s): May—June ( ) Statute Section s : Florida Statutes Annotated Section 197 Over-the-Counter? Liens—no; deeds—yes Comments: 1. Florida Statute Section 197.472(2) provides in pertinent part: When a tax certificate is redeemed and the interest amount earned on the certificate is less than 5 percent of the face amount of the certificate, a mandatory charge [i.e., penalty] of 5 percent shall be levied upon the tax certificate. The person redeeming the tax certificate shall pay the interest rate due on the certificate or the 5 percent mandatory charge, whichever is greater. What this means is that, regardless of the interest rate bid, the investor will get a minimum of a 5% penalty rather than the annualized interest rate. For example, if I purchased the lien at 18%, that is 1.5% per month on an annualized basis.