GCP Tools and Techniques Second Edition Practical Clinical Trials Series
[…] The NCI has adopted a system called AdEERS (Adverse Event Expedited Reporting System) as a Web-based system designed to allow cooperative groups, cancer cen-
180
Physician Investigator Handbook
ters, and single institutions to submit expedited reports for serious and or unexpected events to the NCI for all trials using NCI-sponsored investigational agents. Table 1 1.1 provides definitions of adverse eventsladverse experiences as defined by different regulatory agencies. TABLE 11.l DEFINITIONS OF ADVERSE EVENTS Source
Terminology
Definition
21 CFR 310.305 (21 CFR 312.32 for discussion of serious adverse events)
Adverse Drug Experience
"Any adverse event associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related, including the following: An adverse event occurring in the course of the use of a drug product in professional practice; an adverse event occurring from drug overdose whether accidental or intentional;an adverse event occurring from drug abuse; an adverse event occurring from drug withdrawal; and any failure of expected pharmacological action." The FDA defines both serious and life-threatening adverse drug experiences in 21 CFR 312.32.
ICH GCP
Adverse Drug Reaction
". . . all noxious and unintended responses to a medicinal product related to any dose should be considered adverse drug reactions. . . ."
ICH GCP
Adverse Event