PHARMACOETHICS
[…] The federal policy declared that a doctor’s “action of recommending or prescribing Schedule I controlled substances is not consistent with the ‘public interest’ (as that phrase is used in the federal Controlled Substances Act)” and that such action would lead to revocation of the physician’s registration to prescribe controlled substances. The policy relies on the definition of “public interest” contained in 21 U.S.C. § 823 (f), which provides: In determining the public interest, the following factors shall be considered: (1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority. (2) The applicant’s experience in dispensing, or conducting research with respect to controlled substances. (3) The applicant’s conviction record under Federal or State
120 PHARMACOETHICS: A PROBLEM-BASED APPROACH
laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances. (4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances. (5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety. The policy also said that the Department of Justice (DOJ) and the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) would send a letter to practitioner associations and licensing boards informing those groups of the policy.