NORMS AND THE LAW
[…] Dagan and Heller place protection of the privilege of exit at the center of their vision of a normatively attractive regime that they call the “liberal commons.” See Hanoch Dagan & Michael A. Heller, The Liberal Commons, 110 Yale L. J. 549, 567–77 (2001). 10 In a liberal society, a court would not order specific performance of a promise to remain in a household, but might conceivably award damages for breach of a contractual commitment to reside there. 11 See William B. Stoebuck et al., The Law of Property §§ 5.11–5.13 (3d ed. 2000). 12 See, e.g., the federal Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(2) (2000) (exempting from coverage of Act (except for its advertising provisions) “rooms or units in dwellings containing living quarters occupied or intended to be occupied by no more than four families living independently of each other, if the owner actually maintains and occupies one of such living quarters as his residence”). Cf. U.S. Const. amend. III, limiting the quartering of troops in “houses”; Thomas W. Merrill, Property and the Right to Exclude, 77 Neb. L. Rev. 730 (1998) (on landowners’ rights to exclude); Seana Valentine Shiffrin, What Is Really Wrong with Compelled Association?, 99 Nw.