Making Medical Decisions for the Profoundly Mentally Disabled
[…] Notes to Pages 97–104
243
a public advocate must review the decision); In re Hamlin, 689 P.2d 1372, 1377– 78 (Wash. 1984) (dictum saying that the family of a severely retarded man could act without judicial authorization if the family members were in agreement and if physicians and a medical-prognosis committee confirm the dismal medical prognosis). See also In re Clark, 510 A.2d 136 (N.J. Ch. Div. 1986) (judicial decision about life-sustaining care where the family of the disabled resident could not agree). 105. Idaho Stat., Tit. 66, § 66-405(8) (2000) (giving a guardian authority to remove life support where physicians certify that the patient is terminal and medical intervention “would only serve to prolong the moment of death for a period of hours, days, or weeks”). Cf. Matter of Finn, 634 N.Y.S.2d 262 (App. Div. 1995). 106. Even proceedings aimed at formal appointment of a guardian can be timeconsuming, expensive, and difficult.