N O L O Your Legal Companion “In Nolo you can trust.” —THE NEW YORK TIMES
[…] In short, the company did not have to qualify and was allowed to use the Vermont courts to sue the customer. (Meunerie Sawyerville, Inc. v. Birt, 637 A.2d 1082 (1994).)
Even if you failed to qualify when you should have, you are always entitled to defend yourself in a lawsuit in another state, and your contracts are always enforceable in that state. Some states make a point of stating these basic principles of law in their corporate or LLC statutes.
chapter 5 | doing business out of state | 125
Example: Section 808 of the New York Limited Liability Company Law states: (b) The failure of a foreign limited liability company that is doing business in this state to comply with the provisions of this chapter does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action or special proceeding in any court of this state.
Suing and Being Sued: Two Different Standards The ability to sue someone in another state is different from the ability of an out-of-state company to force you into court in another state.