Litigating with Electronically Stored Information
[…] record specifying the particular portion desired and the law enforcement activity for which the record is sought”). [51] See Paul M. Schwartz, Privacy and Participation: Personal Information and Public Sector Regulation in the United States, 80 IOWA L. REV. 553, 605 (1995)(most states lack “omnibus data protection laws,” but rather have “scattered laws that provide only limited protections for personal information in the public sector.”). One reason Florida is an attractive place to base an operation like MATRIX is that its public records law is quite extensive. See FLA. STAT. § 119.01 et seq. (“It is the policy of this state that all state, county and municipal records shall be open for personal inspection by any person.”) Recognizing this problem, the Florida Supreme Court recently ordered a moratorium on the digitization of Florida’s public records. Jason Krause, Too Much Information?