LAW OF CORPORATIONS AND OTHER BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS
[…] If there are insufficient partnership assets to repay a partnership obligation incurred in the ordinary course of business, Jack, Karen, and Lisa would all be personally responsible for the repayment of the debt. If, however, the partnership debt was incurred due to Jack’s misconduct, Karen and Lisa would be shielded from personal liability. Jack would be solely responsible for the debt incurred by his own wrongdoing. Section 362.220 from the Kentucky Revised Statutes, shown below, is one example of a partial shield provision. Subsection (2) of that statute specifically exempts partners from liability for partnership obligations “arising from negligence, malpractice, wrongful acts, or misconduct committed while the partnership is a registered limited liability partnership.” Subsection (3) further states that that exemption does not apply to the partners for obligations arising from their own negligence, wrongful acts, or misconduct.
CHAPTER 5 • LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIPS AND LIMITED LIABILITY LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS