LAUNCHING SPACE OBJECTS: ISSUES OF LIABILITY AND FUTURE PROSPECTS
[…] (370)
Public Law 100-657, Nov 15, 1988. (1988) USCA 102 Stat 3900.
123 industry to compete on a more equal footing with foreign launch concerns. The domestic launch industry is of sufficient importance to the national economic and military security of this nation that this legislation is warranted if this industry is to have a credible chance of meeting foreign competition”.(371)
a)
Definitions
The CSLA Amendment added a definition to the Section 70102 of the CSLA, which is that of the “third-party”, defined as meaning: “a person except (A) the United States Government or the Government’s contractors or subcontractors involved in launch services; (B) a licensee or transferee under this Chapter (C) a licensee’s or transferee’s contractors, subcontractors, or customers involved in launch services; or (D) the customer’s contractors or subcontractors involved in launch services.”
The definition classifies as third-parties mainly people not directly associated with the commercial launch operations. However, the definition of “third-parties” is not clear as to whether it includes Government personnel directly associated with the commercial launch operations.