HANDBOOK OF NEW INSTITUTIONAL ECONOMICS
[…] 504
Victor P. Goldberg
by giving one party the discretion to vary quantity. Suppose that the party with discretion is the buyer, as in a requirements contract. The seller would have two concerns. First, the buyer could use its discretion opportunistically to rewrite the contract. Second, if the seller intended to make decisions in reliance on the continued performance of the buyer, it would want a means of conveying the extent of that reliance, perhaps by setting a minimum quantity or establishing a multi-part pricing regime. The common law and the Uniform Commercial Code §2-306(1) limited that discretion by invoking good faith: “A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements, may be tendered or demanded.” My thesis is that the courts have used good faith as a blunt instrument for providing protection to one party’s reliance without asking whether that party would have been willing to pay for such protection in the first place.