From Noose to Needle
[…] 230
Notes to Pages 198–99
marily in response to objections registered by the British Medical Association. Intriguingly, and perhaps suggesting a significant difference between American and British culture, the commission also rejected lethal injection on the ground that it is easier for the condemned “to show courage and composure in his last moments if the final act required of him is a positive one, such as walking to the scaffold, than if it is mere passivity, like awaiting the prick of a needle” (par. 748). 10. See, for example, Title 11, Article 4209(f) of Delaware Code Revised (1995): “The administration of the required lethal substances . . . shall not be construed to be the practice of medicine and any pharmacist or pharmaceutical supplier is authorized to dispense drugs [to the commissioner of the Department of Corrections] without prescription.” 11. Policy H-140.957 of the American Medical Association reads in part: “An individual’s opinion on capital punishment is the personal moral decision of the individual.