FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY
[…] There is no general constitutional right for an incompetent defendant to refuse psychiatric treatment, however the state must show a sufficiently strong justification for the treatment. Some jurisdictions require a separate judicial finding of incompetence to make medical decisions before the incompetent to stand trial defendant can be
86
87 88
It has been estimated that there are approximately 15,000 criminal defendants in state hospitals at any one time judged incompetent to stand trial. Noffsinger, S. (2000). Restoration to competency. AAPL Newsletter, 25, 7-8. For example, 18 U.S.C. §4241(d) allows four months. See e.g. California Welfare and Institutions Code section 5008 (h)(l)(B) defining grave disability for defendants found incompetent to stand trial and not restored to competence within the statutory period: "A condition in which a person, has been found mentally incompetent under Section 1370 of the Penal Code and all of the following facts exist: (i) The indictment or information pending against the defendant at the time of commitment charges a felony involving death, great bodily harm, or a serious threat to the physical well-being of another person, (ii) The indictment or information has not been dismissed. (iii) As a result of mental disorder, the person is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings taken against him or her and to assist counsel in the conduct of his or her defense in a rational manner." (West 1999).
136
Chapter 6