Forensic Mental Health Assessment: A Case Book
[…] Mr. H does not present with a constellation of symptoms indicative of a formal thought disorder such as schizophrenia (when someone is out of touch with reality and generally exhibits several symptoms such as hallucinations, delusions, and disorganized speech and behavior) or an affective disorder such as Bipolar Disorder (formerly Manic-Depressive Disorder; a disorder of mood that can be manifested by a variety of combinations of elevated mood and/or depression).
Competence to Stand Trial
LEGAL CRITERIA FOR COMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL Concerning the issue of competency to stand trial, MCL 330.2020, Section 1020, states in part that, “A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial.” Pursuant to MCL 330.2028, Section 1028(2c), the written report to the court “shall contain: The opinion of the center or other facility on the issue of the incompetence of the defendant to stand trial.”