Forensic Mental Health Assessment: A Case Book
[…] He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial.” Pursuant to MCL 330.2028, Section 1028(2c), the written report to the court “shall contain: The opinion of the center or other facility on the issue of the incompetence of the defendant to stand trial.”